Privacy Policy

AURORA PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

1. Online privacy practices
Your right to privacy is important to us.
Aurora Private Equity Limited (‘we’) are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you. We will ensure that we comply with all protection the Data Protection Act 1998 affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at:www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

2. Personal Information
In some areas of this website, we may occasionally ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your Site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you provide feedback to us through a contact form or when you complete any online survey we may offer from time to time. When you do so, we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to ensure that the Site will remain of interest to you. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of new aspects of the Site, general correspondence regarding the material offered on the Site and correspondence which may relate to you. Such use is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your relationship with us. We do not disclose your information outside our corporate group except to our agents and service providers (for example, providers of web hosting or maintenance services), where we are required to do so by law or if we sell the whole or part of our business.

3. Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

4. Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data which we may process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should: – put your request in writing (an email sent to info@auroraequity.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable) – provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details) – if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Aurora Private Equity Limited is a company limited by guarantee and registered in Scotland (Company No.SC246318) with registered offices at 34 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1FW.

Register today for free updates of new opportunities
  • Use the Aurora Network to contact growing companies
  • Offer your professional help as executive or director
  • See new investment opportunities in high growth companies
  • We will never pass your details to other lists without your permission
Be part of the economic revival Ask us anything in confidence
Invest £1k, £10k, or £100k
  • Invest in high growth, interesting and well-researched companies
  • Aim for 3x to 10x return from your investment
  • Putting some of your investment funds into high growth businesses can make sense during difficult economic times
  • Choose whether to invest at all and how much with Aurora
  • Join Aurora Private Equity and make your funds grow
Be an angel, be part of it Ask us anything in confidence